Pontiac Grand Prix Forums : Grandprix
 

Grand Prix Forums is the premier Pontiac Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads. Please Register - It's Free!

Pontiac Grand Prix Forum - Welcome Register today! Contact us!

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    133
    Chats
    2

    Default Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgrade..

    As stated above I cannot get the stealership to reprogram my DIC, they keep telling me that it is illegal to do so and that they are not allowed. I referenced this post, http://www.gpona.com/forums/04-08-gr...ng-t18037.html

    and they still wouldn't help me. anyone that can help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Killa Bee Scottydoggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    36,219
    Chats
    141512

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    find someone who rebuilds clusters on ebay. you sign a odometer statement and they will re set it.

    98 Buick Regal GS, F body brakes, Caddy STS wheels, tinted tails L36 bottom end, lightly ported heads, 1.95 roller rockers, headers, 3.0, FSIC, 42 lb injectors, a BrandonHall rebuilt trans, DHP tuned by me. https://goo.gl/gpV5kW

  3. #3
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    133
    Chats
    2

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    I just wanna spend the $30 that everyone claims to spend at the dealer no more...

  4. #4
    Killa Bee Scottydoggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    36,219
    Chats
    141512

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    no way a dealer it doing anything for 30 bucks.

    98 Buick Regal GS, F body brakes, Caddy STS wheels, tinted tails L36 bottom end, lightly ported heads, 1.95 roller rockers, headers, 3.0, FSIC, 42 lb injectors, a BrandonHall rebuilt trans, DHP tuned by me. https://goo.gl/gpV5kW

  5. #5
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    133
    Chats
    2

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    I cant find anyone to do it, ebay or dealer. dealer says its illegal and want to charge 400 for a new DIC and only a 3 button to match vins

  6. #6
    Donating Users EHB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    845
    Chats
    4291

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    a dealership wouldn't change your wiper blades for 30 bucks...lol
    2000 GTP - 3" Catted DP...ZZP Plog...9" Cone filter...Reptile pcm...3.4 pulley...AL104's

  7. #7
    GT Level Member April Thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Moline, IL
    Posts
    152
    Chats
    0

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    Quote Originally Posted by Aloeffler97 View Post
    I cant find anyone to do it, ebay or dealer. dealer says its illegal and want to charge 400 for a new DIC and only a 3 button to match vins
    Dealer's fulla bull; Google "AJR International," they programmed my trip computer, no problem! I explained my situation to them, that I needed my 5-button DIC programmed to match my original DIC's miles, and they agreed! Had to send in both units-and I paid for my own shipping, too-but I paid a whopping $80!

    P.S: their phone number will be on their website; they do programming work for a multitude of GM vehicles' computer systems.

    2004 Grand Prix GT2-clone A.K.A. the "Cybercar;" Galaxy Silver; 146K miles; RETROFITS: leather-wrapped steering wheel (w/audio controls) & shift knob; trip computer; map lights & dual lighted vanity visors; heated (?) leather seats w/ 10-way power driver's seat; ​HUD conversion

  8. #8
    Donating Users brettstoner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    186
    Chats
    0

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    This is where many dealers ship theirs to be programmed. They charged me $85 to program my DIC. Shipped it back same day they received it.

    https://www.specmo.com/

  9. #9
    Killa Bee Scottydoggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    36,219
    Chats
    141512

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    most all dealers have to send any cluster or radio to a Q one certified repair place. Q one (iirc the name right) was fords standards, and all of the us cars followed suit.

    my ex used to work for one of the repair places, her dumb boss refused to up date his work stations and he lost his cert, and all his business too, closed up shop soon after.

    guy had some stock too for old cars, nos stuff. you called him for a 63 vette am radio, he had one lol wonder where it all went.......

    98 Buick Regal GS, F body brakes, Caddy STS wheels, tinted tails L36 bottom end, lightly ported heads, 1.95 roller rockers, headers, 3.0, FSIC, 42 lb injectors, a BrandonHall rebuilt trans, DHP tuned by me. https://goo.gl/gpV5kW

  10. #10
    One BadAzz GT Dawgg Mirraco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Brainerd, MN
    Posts
    601
    Chats
    841

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    Quote Originally Posted by ScottyDoggs View Post
    no way a dealer it doing anything for 30 bucks.
    I would get close on a oil change, 50$ for full synthetic when I was too stupid to change it myself.

    Now it costs me 30$ to do it.

    I would find a 5 button dic with a little bit lower or higher miles, and throw it on my car. Thats just me, but there are sites that do it for under 100$.
    01 GP GT navy blue 70K miles and counting, dd. 17" 05 gtp wheels, 35% tint, 05 heated leather, smoked led tail lights, k+n filter, zzp catted downpipe, 2004 exhaust, roof rails, reptile tune 08 G6 GT coupe 95k miles, racekar. 2 alpine type x 12", two alpine pdx 600 amps, pioneer 8000nex head unit (GPS ), heated leather, autostart.

  11. #11
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    133
    Chats
    2

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    I went the local route, ended up costing a little over $100


    Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    GT Level Member April Thompson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Moline, IL
    Posts
    152
    Chats
    0

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    While we're on the subject of 5-button DICs, are the buttons themselves available as replacements? the paint-such as it is-has chipped off of my buttons and the illumination shows through.

    2004 Grand Prix GT2-clone A.K.A. the "Cybercar;" Galaxy Silver; 146K miles; RETROFITS: leather-wrapped steering wheel (w/audio controls) & shift knob; trip computer; map lights & dual lighted vanity visors; heated (?) leather seats w/ 10-way power driver's seat; ​HUD conversion

  13. #13
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    133
    Chats
    2

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    I believe that they can be found online if you look hard enough, just gotta call some of those online places and sometimes they have them.


    Sent from my iPod touch using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Western ky
    Posts
    19
    Chats
    0

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    OP did you ever get it reset? You said you went the local route so did you find a dealer to do it then?

    I'm still trying to get to the bottom of exactly how this can be done. Some say it can be done with a tech2. If that's the case then any gm service department would be able to do this. And I don't understand how they can say it's illegal. The mileage it stored in the bcm so unless you asked them to lower the milage below what your bcm shows I don't see any legality issues here. And from my understanding that dic can't be set to an exact milage. A new one will pick up your bcm milage when you plug it in and drive so I'd think if you reset a used one it would have the same outcome. I'm afraid this is what I will run into when I try my local dealer out... I actually considered buying a tech2 if I knew for sure I could reset it on my own but I've been researching this issue for months and still haven't found a definite answer on if the tech2 will do it.

  15. #15
    Donating Users brettstoner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    186
    Chats
    0

    Default Re: Dealer told me DIC cannot be reprogrammed to show my mileage after 5 button upgra

    Quote Originally Posted by brettstoner View Post
    This is where many dealers ship theirs to be programmed. They charged me $85 to program my DIC. Shipped it back same day they received it.

    https://www.specmo.com/
    Send it to Specmo and get it back several days later. You fill out a statement and provide a copy of the title or registration to verify miles.
    04 GP GT- top swap, VS cam, 3.0 pulley, E85, headers, 60 injectors, TEP 3:29 trans, ZZP dyno tuned, 300 hp daily driver.

Similar Threads

  1. 04+ 3 button to 5 button upgrade
    By Mad Monkey in forum How To Write-Ups/Tech Tips
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 08-30-2016, 05:00 PM
  2. How does the DIC's odometer get reprogrammed?
    By April Thompson in forum General Grand Prix Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-19-2015, 10:29 AM
  3. How-to: 5 button DIC upgrade (no reprogram necessary) (04+) [*]
    By TyroElite in forum How To Write-Ups/Tech Tips
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 11:59 PM
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-14-2011, 05:44 PM
  5. Does anyone else have this issue after getting a reprogrammed pcm?
    By pontiacgp759 in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-31-2010, 12:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •