Pontiac Grand Prix Forums : Grandprix
 

Grand Prix Forums is the premier Pontiac Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads. Please Register - It's Free!

Pontiac Grand Prix Forum - Welcome Register today! Contact us!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 44
  1. #1
    GTP Level Member 97AutoXVette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    810
    Chats
    63

    Default Bad to disable torque management?

    I know that I can disable both "Abuse Mode" as well as "Torque Reduction".

    Is this recommended to maintain good power and not be limited? Assuming that I will not be a fool on/off the gas pedal

  2. #2
    GXP Level Member GTPpower's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Schuyler, NE
    Posts
    2,315
    Chats
    255

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    I don't recommend disabling it completely. It's a good idea to get rid of all the fuel cuts that GM built in. It's usually ok to max out the torque limiting tables as well, but you should still leave some in for power reduction during shifts, as you will give you chance a much better shot at lasting longer under higher power.

    2001 GTP - cam, headers, nitrous, stock trans - 11.83 @ 116 <$2k in mods - sold
    2005 F350 6.0 - studded, deleted, bulletproofed, tuned
    1966 Olds Cutlass 442 Convertible
    2000 Chevy Silverado 2500 6.0l

  3. #3
    GTP Level Member 97AutoXVette's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    810
    Chats
    63

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    I guess I can just increase the torque limit allowed for a given gear/rpm to accomplish the similar goal. Don't want to go too crazy and break something and regret it.

  4. #4
    Turbo is the way to go. Fivefingerdeathpunch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rogers, MN
    Posts
    20,286
    Chats
    80540

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    I turn off the engine TM, but leave the trans TM on. I don't touch anything trans related because it's a stock transmission.

    SMGPFC Member #1

  5. #5
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    36
    Chats
    302

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    I know I'm bringing back a thread from 3 years ago, but I'm gathering the nerve to tune my own and I'm not sure if I will easily see the difference between engine TM and transmission TM. All of the write ups say "turn off torque management," but that seems to be a really bad idea. I'm not willing to sacrifice transmission life for a barely noticeable increase in power. Thoughts?

  6. #6
    Turbo is the way to go. Fivefingerdeathpunch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rogers, MN
    Posts
    20,286
    Chats
    80540

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    Without knowing what software you are using, just stick to the engine side torque mngt stuff. There aren't many tables to touch, I only raise the limits to prevent the computer from pulling fuel/timing out.

    SMGPFC Member #1

  7. #7
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    36
    Chats
    302

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    I think I'll be going DHP. I hope once I use the interface that some of this becomes more clear. It's pretty difficult to know if I'll be able to get far with DHP, or if I'm better off biting the HPT bullet. Thanks for the response.
    Last edited by LMNOParis; 03-13-2017 at 07:19 PM. Reason: Typo

  8. #8
    Turbo is the way to go. Fivefingerdeathpunch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rogers, MN
    Posts
    20,286
    Chats
    80540

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    If all you ever planned to do was mess with 3800's, the DHP software is a far cheaper buy in price. The downside is lack of support (aka none), can only be used on those specific vehicles (3100, 3400, 3800) and for some not as easy to understand.

    HP Tizzles has far more support, is always being updated and someone can always help you troubleshoot problems with the software if needed. If you planned to branch out and do other GM cars/trucks or even some ford/dodge stuff you can tune tons of other vehicles with HPT.

    SMGPFC Member #1

  9. #9
    GXP Level Member GTPpower's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Schuyler, NE
    Posts
    2,315
    Chats
    255

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    Hpt is easier to disable torque management, but either is still very easy.

    What mods do you have, or will you have when it comes time to tune?

    2001 GTP - cam, headers, nitrous, stock trans - 11.83 @ 116 <$2k in mods - sold
    2005 F350 6.0 - studded, deleted, bulletproofed, tuned
    1966 Olds Cutlass 442 Convertible
    2000 Chevy Silverado 2500 6.0l

  10. #10
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    36
    Chats
    302

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fivefingerdeathpunch View Post
    If all you ever planned to do was mess with 3800's, the DHP software is a far cheaper buy in price. The downside is lack of support (aka none), can only be used on those specific vehicles (3100, 3400, 3800) and for some not as easy to understand.

    HP Tizzles has far more support, is always being updated and someone can always help you troubleshoot problems with the software if needed. If you planned to branch out and do other GM cars/trucks or even some ford/dodge stuff you can tune tons of other vehicles with HPT.
    Thanks for the input. I don't mind putting a little more effort into something if the only thing I need is a piece of hardware. I don't think I see myself owning any car that I might have the itch to tune other than W-bodies, but then again, never know if I'll get tempted to get an LS1 or LS2 some day....

  11. #11
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    36
    Chats
    302

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    Quote Originally Posted by GTPpower View Post
    Hpt is easier to disable torque management, but either is still very easy.

    What mods do you have, or will you have when it comes time to tune?
    Speed Daddy headers (installed a week ago), 3.4 pulley (just got back in from the garage after finishing this one), 180 deg t-stat. I think my next mod would be 1.9 rockers with LS6 springs if I get the bug again. I also suspect that would lead to a hardened tranny not long after :P

  12. #12
    Killa Bee Scottydoggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    36,615
    Chats
    146108

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    a cam is what will take out your input shaft, i got rockers ic and a 3.2. no fear yet.

    98 Buick Regal GS, F body brakes, Caddy STS wheels, tinted tails L36 bottom end, lightly ported heads, 1.95 roller rockers, headers, 2.8, FSIC, 42 lb injectors, a BrandonHall rebuilt trans, DHP tuned and AEM water/Meth injection https://goo.gl/gpV5kW

  13. #13
    GXP Level Member ItHurtz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Antioch, IL
    Posts
    2,941
    Chats
    98403

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    built trans for a 3.4 LOL

  14. #14
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    36
    Chats
    302

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    Quote Originally Posted by ItHurtz View Post
    built trans for a 3.4 LOL
    I had a Regal GS that needed two tranny rebuilds, so it isn't a crazy concern. I'd like to be able to IC and lower pulley sizes without a tranny. If I don't have to worry at that point, it's going to be a different ballgame.

  15. #15
    GXP Level Member ItHurtz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Antioch, IL
    Posts
    2,941
    Chats
    98403

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    a rebuild and snapped input are two different animals.

  16. #16
    Killa Bee Scottydoggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    36,615
    Chats
    146108

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    oh these trannys just blow up. im on my second swap. last one just locked up, first one lost 3 rd gear.

    new one is awesome

    98 Buick Regal GS, F body brakes, Caddy STS wheels, tinted tails L36 bottom end, lightly ported heads, 1.95 roller rockers, headers, 2.8, FSIC, 42 lb injectors, a BrandonHall rebuilt trans, DHP tuned and AEM water/Meth injection https://goo.gl/gpV5kW

  17. #17
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    36
    Chats
    302

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    Quote Originally Posted by ItHurtz View Post
    a rebuild and snapped input are two different animals.
    I wanted to suggest that I'd get a tranny from Triple Edge if I was already at it. Not that I'd need a hardened one for that setup. I don't know. Wishful thinking I guess.

  18. #18
    GXP Level Member GTPpower's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Schuyler, NE
    Posts
    2,315
    Chats
    255

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    Keep your shifts quick and soft. Your input shaft will live forever.

    You aren't going to have to remove too much torque management with those mods. The computer probably will not even limit the power at that point.

    2001 GTP - cam, headers, nitrous, stock trans - 11.83 @ 116 <$2k in mods - sold
    2005 F350 6.0 - studded, deleted, bulletproofed, tuned
    1966 Olds Cutlass 442 Convertible
    2000 Chevy Silverado 2500 6.0l

  19. #19
    Donating Users coolone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    2,207
    Chats
    1634

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    How about providing those quick settings? Soft? Lol..

    are you refering to transmission time settings? Pressures?

    Don't mind me, I just hate posts that say to do something, without giving examples or information as to how to... ; )

  20. #20
    Turbo is the way to go. Fivefingerdeathpunch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rogers, MN
    Posts
    20,286
    Chats
    80540

    Default Re: Bad to disable torque management?

    I'm guessing he is talking shift pressure's here, stock shift pressure or slightly higher is all I'd ever do on a stock transmission. Shift times I kept to .250-.300 and that was plenty quick for me.

    Adding like 20-30% shift pressure and going way way down on shift time is asking for a problem someday in my eyes.

    SMGPFC Member #1

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Torque management
    By apierce1289 in forum PCM Tuning
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-02-2013, 12:43 PM
  2. Torque management What is it?
    By JoshsGTP in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-27-2010, 08:21 AM
  3. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-11-2009, 10:22 AM
  4. removing torque management
    By tjvdubsport in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-19-2009, 12:35 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 01:51 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •