Pontiac Grand Prix Forums : Grandprix
 

Grand Prix Forums is the premier Pontiac Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads. Please Register - It's Free!

Pontiac Grand Prix Forum - Welcome Register today! Contact us!

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    3
    Chats
    0

    Default Using Computer to Activate ABS Module?

    I recently acquired a '03 Grand Prix and I'm looking to flush the brakes. I'd like to cycle the ABS pump to do a complete fluid change. I know the correct way to do this is to use the GM Tech-II scan tool but I'm wondering if its possible to do this using a laptop computer? Seems like there should be some sort of program that will allow you to do this, kinda like engine tuning that people already do through laptops.

  2. #2
    GTP Level Member Burbman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Islip, Long Island!
    Posts
    821
    Chats
    127

    Default Re: Using Computer to Activate ABS Module?

    Easy way is to flush, bleed, take out on a gravel road and force a few ABS stops, then bleed again. 98% as effective as cycling the ABS pump with a scan tool.
    2002 GTP Coupe, PSE supercharger ported with 3.4 pulley, Wizaired CAI, ZZP tune, AL 104's, front Plog, 3" DP, u-bend gone, hi-flo cat, W-Body tubular trailing and lateral arms, GMPP sway bars, Vogtland springs, 245/45-18 Michelin Pilot Sport AS/3 on 18x8 wheels, 42mm offset, Dual Aeroforce interceptor gauges on A-pillar pod

  3. #3
    Turbo is the way to go. Fivefingerdeathpunch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rogers, MN
    Posts
    20,608
    Chats
    80891

    Default Re: Using Computer to Activate ABS Module?

    Unless you have some special program that can control any module, you won't be able to do it with a laptop.

    SMGPFC Member #1

  4. #4
    SE Level Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    3
    Chats
    0

    Default Re: Using Computer to Activate ABS Module?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fivefingerdeathpunch View Post
    Unless you have some special program that can control any module, you won't be able to do it with a laptop.
    Ok thats what I figured. Why don't they make a program that can be put on any computer to do the same thing as a scan tool? The whole concept of scan tools is stupid in the age of computers and most techs have laptops in their toolboxes now a days.

  5. #5
    Turbo is the way to go. Fivefingerdeathpunch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Rogers, MN
    Posts
    20,608
    Chats
    80891

    Default Re: Using Computer to Activate ABS Module?

    Some car makers do have laptop based scan tool systems with a dongle for doing diag on cars. Mercedes, VW/Audi/Lambo's, BMW and several others do but the programs are either not available to the public or are stupid expensive.

    SMGPFC Member #1

Similar Threads

  1. Radio with Theftlock--How to Activate
    By bocoogto in forum Audio, Security & Visual Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4 Weeks Ago, 02:41 PM
  2. "Connecting to activate.tapatalk.com..."
    By J7319M in forum Forum Bugs/Suggestions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-2017, 07:21 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2016, 05:40 PM
  4. CAI and the computer
    By BigTom73 in forum 3.8L V6 Supercharged (L67)(L32)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 06:57 PM
  5. Do I need to activate Perf. Shift in stock pcm for it to be enabled?
    By Freebeer187 in forum General Tech Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2008, 04:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •